IXIa IBypass 10Gb Fiber Bypass Switch

IXIa
In stock
Part Code :
IBPO-HSBR-XFP


Ixia iBypass 10G Fiber performs double duty by enabling secure monitoring with inline applications and safeguarding your network against unanticipated downtime. Such fail-safe connectivity allows you to insert or remove any inline appliance with confidence.

Ixia iBypass 10G Fiber performs double duty by enabling secure monitoring with inline applications and safeguarding your network against unanticipated downtime. Such fail-safe connectivity allows you to insert or remove any inline appliance with confidence.

iBypass 10G Fiber monitors any link to an attached inline device by sending a configurable heartbeat packet to the attached monitoring tool. If the tool does not return the heartbeat, iBypass 10Gb Fiber automatically bypasses it. Other innovative features include a web manager that allows users to remotely configure, view status information, and monitor traffic data on one or more switches. And visual indicators such as a digital display and alarm LEDs signal when utilization levels are about to exceed a monitoring device’s capacity for pre-emptive action.

  • Maintains link integrity during IPS redeployments and upgrades
  • Exclusive customizable Heartbeats and Link Fault Detect help quickly detect outages or failures
  • Provides graphical display of link status, utilization, and connections
  • Password-protected CLI for disabling remote interfaces
  • Easy-to-use GUIs control all iBypass switches for more efficient management
  • Ensures monitoring uptime with redundant power
Operating
  • Operating
    • Operating : 0°C to 40°C
    • Relative Humidity : 10% min, 95% max,non-condensing
Non-Operating
  • Storage Temperature : -10ºC to 70ºC
  • Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max,non-condensing
Mechanical
  • Dimensions: 1.125”high x 14”deep x 6.5”wide
  • Weight: 2.26lbs (1.03kg)
Connectors
  • Monitoring Ports: 2 x XFP connectors
  • Network Ports: 1 x Quad LC connector
Insertion Loss (Power Failure ONLY) Multimode 50um OM3 & 62.5um 850nm:
  • Network Port: 1.25 dB
  • Monitoring Port: 1.25dB
Single Mode 8.5um 1310nm:
  • Network Port: 1.25 dB
  • Monitoring Port: 1.25dB
Power Supply
  • AC Power Input: 100-240VAC, 47-63Hz,[email protected]
  • Output: 5A @12VDC
  • Power Dissipation 103 BTU/Hr 30W
Certifications
  • Safety: UL 60950, cUL 60950, CE, CB
  • Emissions and Immunity: FCC, EN, ICES -003 Class A
  • Environmental: RoHS, WEEE, Fully IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • IBPO-HSBR-XFP
  • IBPO-HBLR-XFP
  • IBPO-HB50SR-XFP

You're reviewing:IXIa IBypass 10Gb Fiber Bypass Switch
Your Rating